Customer Login

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Wrap Dress is committed to ensuring that any personal information it collects during the course of its business is treated with respect and managed responsibly at all times.

The purpose of this policy is to outline what personal information we collect during the course of running our business, what we do with the personal information and what measures we take to keep this information secure.

Any personal information provided to The Wrap Dress will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information regarding the Privacy Act, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au. 

 

Section 1: What do we do with your information? 

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address, credit card details, and transaction details about purchases you make. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. If you do not provide certain personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our goods or services to you or your ability to receive special offers from us.

Any personal information The Wrap Dress collects through the course of normal business dealings will be used primarily for the purposes for which it was collected. The Wrap Dress does not sell or trade personal information with third parties.  We may also use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide you with our goods or services;
  • to charge or bill you for those goods or services (including debt collection);
  • to perform statistical analysis of customer shopping habits or other similar activities (for internal marketing purposes only);
  • to send you information about our promotions and products; and
  • to obtain feedback on how to improve our products or customer service.

Email marketing (if applicable): If you subscribe to our mailing list or otherwise with your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

 

Section 2: Consent 

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at chris.moody@brandaudits.com.au or mailing us at: The Wrap Dress, GPO Box 260 Brisbane Queensland 4001 Australia.

 

Section 3: Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. In some instances, it may be necessary to disclose some of your personal information to third parties or contractors used by us, for example manufacturing services, delivery services, information technology services, data storage or processing services, billing and debt recovery services, customer enquiries services, mailing services and market research or website usage analysis services. However, The Wrap Dress will take reasonable steps to ensure our suppliers and contractors use only the information provided to them for relevant purposes, for example, by requiring them to sign contracts containing appropriate privacy or confidentiality obligations.

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, including for example, related bodies corporate, or our third-party service providers or contractors which are located overseas. 

 

Section 4: Shopify 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

 

Section 5: Third-Party Services 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. Links When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Section 6: Security 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, destroyed or interfered with. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Section 7: Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite, if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

Section 8: Age of Consent 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Section 9: Anonymity  

Subject to Section 7 (Cookies), where lawful and practicable, you have the option of remaining anonymous (or using a pseudonym) in your dealings with The Wrap Dress. For example, we understand that when customers visit our website they may not wish to join our mailing list or become a member of any programs we may offer. We respect that, and have provided visitors with the option to not sign up to our mailing list or as a member and to drop out at any time if they no longer wish to be on the mailing list or a member of any program. There may however, be circumstances where it is not practicable, for example where the nature of the services provided is not compatible with providing the option to interact anonymously.

 

Section 10: Access to Personal Information and Keeping Up to Date 

The Wrap Dress takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. However, our ability to do this depends to a large extent on you informing us of any changes or updates to your details.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information held by The Wrap Dress at any time by contacting us at chris.moody@brandaudits.com.au or mailing us at: The Wrap Dress, GPO Box 260 Brisbane Queensland 4001 Australia.

The Wrap Dress will provide you with access to your personal information and allow you to correct that information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, except in limited circumstances specified under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If we deny you access or refuse to correct your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why.

We may charge you a fee for providing access to your personal information. 

 

Section 11: Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Section 12: Complaints 

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal information we encourage you to contact our Privacy Compliance Offer (details below) with details of your complaint.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. More information can be obtained from the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Questions and Contact Information 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at chris.moody@brandaudits.com.au or by mail at: The Wrap Dress, Re: Privacy Compliance Officer GPO Box 260 Brisbane Queensland 4001 Australia.

 

Join our mailing list

Copyright © 2017 thewrapdress | GPO Box 260 Brisbane Queensland 4001 Australia